Open app

NECT vs IR — price, size and safety, side by side

NECT (Berachain) vs IR (Berachain) — every figure is the freshest dated measurement we hold for that token, never a live-feed guess. Prices stamped 2026-10-17 / 2026-10-17.

NECTE

$0.9985
Nectar on Berachain
Trade NECT
vs

IRA

$0.003779
Infrared Governance Token on Berachain
Trade IR

NECT vs IR — normalized performance, 2026-10-09 to 2026-10-17T03:15:24

100 — shared start
NECT +6.25%  ·  IR −5.24% — both series rebased to 100 at the first measured point in the shared window; not a raw-price chart.
NECTIR
Price$0.9985$0.003779
Market cap$4.44M$813.64K
24h volume$16.86K DEX$478.62 DEX
Liquidity$55.68K$31.14K
FDV$267.23K$3.97M
Holders14,7046,538
Age (days)358323
Safety gradeEA

Where they differ

What the data says

NECT

The most important thing to know about NECT is its authority setup. Right now NECT's contract keeps its mint and freeze levers (2026-10-09 snapshot), which means the team can still create new supply or freeze transfers. It's the main reason the read sits at 21/100 (grade E) today — and the clearest path to a higher grade is simply removing it.

Market-wise, NECT carries workable liquidity of $55.68K, 14,704 holders and a maturing record at 358 days as of 2026-10-09. The $55.68K pool against a ~$4.44M cap is a middling ratio — enough for typical trades to clear, but worth respecting if you're trading size. 14,704 holders is a decent base; just remember the number alone doesn't reveal how much the top wallets control, so weigh it with the concentration figure. On concentration, the deployer wallet holds just <0.01% of NECT as of 2026-10-09, so the person who launched it isn't sitting on a dominant share.

IR

The contract behind IR is about as reassuring as they come. The contract holds no mint power, so the supply stays honest and predictable, and no pause or blacklist lever exists, so nothing can lock up your balance when you want out. That leaves IR at a healthy 85/100 as of 2026-10-09, with only normal market risk left to price in.

On the market side, IR brings $31.14K of on-chain liquidity, a holder base of 6,538 and a maturing record at 323 days as of 2026-10-09. Set the $31.14K of depth beside roughly $813.64K in market cap and it reads as moderate: comfortable for everyday trades, less so for size that begins to rival the pool itself. 6,538 holders is a decent base; just remember the number alone doesn't reveal how much the top wallets control, so weigh it with the concentration figure. The creator's own position is small — <0.01% of supply as of 2026-10-09, comfortably under the 5% line the scanners flag — which is what you want to see.

FAQ

Which is bigger, NECT or IR?

By tracked market cap: NECT (Berachain) measures $4.44M and IR (Berachain) measures $813.64K — dated snapshots, not a live feed.

Which is safer, NECT or IR?

On the contract checks we publish: NECT (Berachain) grades E and IR (Berachain) grades A. A grade is a structural check on the contract, not a promise about the asset.

How have NECT and IR performed over the shared window?

Between 2026-10-09 and 2026-10-17T03:15:24, the measured snapshots show NECT at +6.25% and IR at −5.24%.

The grade column is the one CMC's compare page cannot print — our grade is computed from the contract itself (mint/freeze authority, liquidity, holder concentration). Changes are measured over the shared window stated on the chart, 2026-10-09→2026-10-17T03:15:24; a token with fewer measured points measures a shorter span inside it.

Figures are dated on-chain snapshots, not a live feed. Safety grades are structural checks — not investment advice. Free · no signup · a HostDeFi product.